Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains our principles regarding the collection, processing and storage of your information. This policy explains how we deploy cookies and the options you have to control them.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

What personal data we collect?
The personal data we collect from users and site visitors differs.
SITE VISITORS: For general site visits we do not collect or retain any personal data, through site analytics we monitor what pages people visit, the length of their stay and the activity conducted. Site visitors remain anonymous until they register or login.
SITE USERS: Site users are classified as people who have Registered with us; have Logged-In; people who have filled any of our Contact Forms; and/or have Emailed. The personal data we collect and retain includes name; contact phone, addresses and email; personal account preferences; transactional data, such as purchase information; the nature of contact such as query, complaint, compliment, order; and technical data, such as information about cookies. We do not collect or retain any sensitive personal data.

Why we collect it?
By registering, logging in, filling out contact forms, commenting, emailing, phoning and/or writing to us you are actively consenting to corresponding with us and sharing your personal data as listed above. The personal data we collect and retain is to enable and improve the experience of site users. Personal data is not shared with third parties and is not used for marketing purposes, unless requested by you.

Where we collect it?
Contact Forms – When you submit a Contact Form it is retained for a period of 24 months for customer service purposes, but is not used for marketing purposes.

Analytics – We use Google Analytics to track visits, evaluate usability and improve experience. You can view Google Privacy Policy HERE. We use WordPress CMS and Hosting, view the WordPress Privacy Policy HERE.

Registration & Login – If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Orders & Transactions – If you use your site for commercial purposes and you engage in more complex collection or processing of personal data, you should note the following information in your privacy policy in addition to the information we have already discussed.

News Signup – To sign up for our newsletter, you must submit your email address. We do not share our News email lists with any other third party. Your email address will be retained on file for ten years or until you cancel your subscription.

Social Media – If you interact with social media embeds on this site, those social media websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with?
Your order details, name, address and contact details are shared with: 1. the relevant designers producing your order; and 2. the courier companies responsible for delivery. Your name, address, contact details and payment details are managed by our payment processor Stripe. You can view the STRIPE Privacy Policy HERE.

How long we retain your data?
For users that create an account and register on our website, we store the personal information that you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except you cannot change your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information

What rights you have over your data?
If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Need more information on your data rights?
You can find out more information from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC): www.dataprotection.ie

You have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the DPC, see: www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm or you can email them on: info [at] dataprotection [dot] ie

Controlling Cookies and Opting Out:
Find out how to clear, enable, and manage cookies:
Chrome Browser HERE
Mozilla Browser HERE
Internet Explorer Browser HERE
You can opt out of Google Analytics Tracking HERE.

Who are we?
Our website address is: https://origineire.com
Origineire is the trading name of: Sraliath Cottage Limited No. 660585

Data Protection Contact:
If you have privacy-specific concerns, please contact: customercare [at] origineire [dot] ie